Photo: ©KOBE CONVENTION & VISITORS ASSOCIATION


ISSAC 2014 Program

Centennial HallTakigawa memorial Hall
July 21CAS Workshops
12:30-registration desk open
13:00-17:00Mathematica WorkshopMaple Workshop


Centennial HallTakigawa memorial Hall
July 22Extended Tutorials
8:30-registration desk open
9:00-11:10Lihong Zhi
Symbolic-numeric algorithms for computing validated results
Mitsushi Fujimoto
How to develop a mobile computer algebra system
11:10-12:45lunch break
12:45-14:55Francois Le Gall
Algebraic Complexity Theory and Matrix Multiplication
Hirokazu Anai
Effective quantifier elimination for industrial applications
14:55-15:15coffee break
15:15-17:25Hidefumi Ohsugi
Gröbner bases of toric ideals and their application
Hiroyuki Goto
An introduction to max-plus algebra
17:45-19:45Welcome Reception (Takigawa memorial Hall)


Centennial HallTakigawa memorial Hall
July 23ISSAC 2014
8:15-registration desk open
8:45-9:00opening remarks
9:00-10:00Invited Talk: Noriko Arai
Mathematics by Machine
10:00-10:20coffee break
10:20-11:35CAD
Chair: Lihong Zhi
Fast Multiplication
Chair: Erich Kaltofen
Jingjun Han, Liyun Dai and Bican Xia.
Constructing Fewer Open Cells by GCD Computation in CAD Projection
Francois Le Gall.
Powers of Tensors and Fast Matrix Multiplication
Changbo Chen and Marc Moreno Maza.
Quantifier Elimination by Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition Based on Regular Chains
Joris van der Hoeven.
Faster relaxed multiplication
Adam Strzeboński.
Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition Using Local Projections
Lingchuan Meng and Jeremy Johnson.
High Performance Implementation of the TFT
11:35-11:55coffee break
11:55-12:45CAD and Newton Iteration
Chair: Agnes Szanto
Sparse Polynomials
Chair: Mohab Safey El Din
Madalina Erascu and Hoon Hong.
Synthesis of Optimal Numerical Algorithms using Real Quantifier Elimination (Case Study: Square Root Computation)
Michael Sagraloff.
A Near-Optimal Algorithm for Computing Real Roots of Sparse Polynomials
Jonathan D. Hauenstein, Ian Haywood and Alan Liddell.
An a posteriori certification algorithm for Newton homotopies
Bruno Grenet.
Computing low-degree factors of lacunary polynomials: a Newton-Puiseux approach
12:45-14:20lunch break
14:20-15:35Software Exhibits & Poster Sessions
Software Exhibits sessionPoster Session
Joris van der Hoeven and Gregoire Lecerf
Sparse polynomial interpolation in practice
Hideaki Izumi
Maple Package itsol for Formal Solutions of Iterative Functional Equations
Changbo Chen, Svyatoslav Covanov, Farnam Mansouri, Marc Moreno Maza, Ning Xie and Yuzhen Xie
The Basic Polynomial Algebra Subprograms
15:35-15:55coffee break
15:55-17:10Telescoping
Chair: Joris van der Hoeven
Geometry, Topology
Chair: Yosuke Sato
Shaoshi Chen, Ruyong Feng, Ziming Li and Michael F. Singer.
Parallel Telescoping and Parameterized Picard--Vessiot Theory
Yacine Bouzidi, Sylvain Lazard, Guillaume Moroz, Marc Pouget and Fabrice Rouillier.
Improved algorithm for computing separating linear forms for bivariate systems
Shaoshi Chen, Manuel Kauers and Christoph Koutschan.
A Generalized Apagodu-Zeilberger Algorithm
Daouda Niang Diatta, Fabrice Rouillier and Marie-Françoise Roy.
On the computation of the topology of plane curves
Manuel Kauers.
Bounds for D-Finite Closure Properties
David Sevilla, J Rafael Sendra and Carlos Villarino.
Covering of surfaces parametrized without projective base points
17:10-17:20snack break
17:20-17:50Meeting 1 (SIGSAM) | snack break
17:50-18:50Meeting 2 (ISSAC)


Centennial HallTakigawa memorial Hall
July 24ISSAC 2014
8:30-registration desk open
9:00-10:00Invited Talk: David Stoutemyer
Fuzzy simplification of non-numeric expressions containing some numeric intervals and/or floating point numbers
10:00-10:20coffee break
10:20-11:35Sparse Interpolation I.
Chair: Mark Giesbrecht
Multivariate Polynomial Systems I.
Chair: Franz Winkler
Markus Bläser and Gorav Jindal.
A New Deterministic Algorithm for Sparse Multivariate Polynomial Interpolation
Tristan Vaccon.
Matrix-F5 algorithms over finite-precision complete discrete valuation fields
Erich Kaltofen and Clément Pernet.
Sparse Polynomial Interpolation Codes and Their Decoding Beyond Half the Minimal Distance
Jean-Charles Faugère, Pierre-Jean Spaenlehauer and Jules Svartz.
Sparse Gröbner Bases: The Unmixed Case
Erich Kaltofen and Zhengfeng Yang.
Sparse Multivariate Function Recovery With a High Error Rate in the Evaluations
Jean-Charles Faugère, Pierrick Gaudry, Louise Huot and Guénaël Renault.
Sub-Cubic Change of Ordering for Gröbner Basis. A Probabilistic Approach.
11:35-11:55coffee break
11:55-12:45Sparse Interpolation II.
Chair: Wen-shin Lee
Univariate Polynomials
Chair: David Jeffrey
Andrew Arnold, Mark Giesbrecht and Daniel Roche.
Sparse interpolation over finite fields via low-order roots of unity
Konstantin Ziegler.
Tame decompositions and collisions
Andrew Arnold and Daniel S. Roche.
Multivariate sparse interpolation using randomized Kronecker substitutions
Oscar Garcia-Morchon, Domingo Gomez-Perez, Jaime Gutierrez, Ronald Rietman and Ludo Tolhuizen.
The MMO problem
12:45-14:20lunch break
14:20-15:35Partner talks & Poster Sessions
Partner talksPoster Session
Maplesoft: Jürgen Gerhard
What's New in Maple 18
NII: Takuya Matsuzaki and Hidenao Iwane
Automated Math Problem Solving by Grammar-driven Natural Language Understanding and Real Quantifier Elimination
Wolfram Research: Daniel Lichtblau
A Look at Some New Features of Wolfram Mathematica
15:35-15:55coffee break
15:55-17:10Differential algebra,
Chair: Shaoshi Chen
Multivariate Polynomial Systems II.
Chair: Jean-Charles Faugère
Carlos Arreche.
Computing the differential Galois group of a parameterized second-order linear differential equation
Ioannis Emiris and Raimundas Vidunas.
Root counts of semi-mixed systems, and an application to counting Nash equilibria
Alin Bostan, Thierry Combot and Mohab Safey El Din.
Computing necessary integrability conditions for planar parametrized homogeneous potentials
Bernard Mourrain and Philippe Trebuchet.
Toric Border Basis
Alin Bostan, Xavier Caruso and Éric Schost.
A fast algorithm for computing the characteristic polynomial of the p-curvature
Manfred Minimair.
Randomized Detection of Extraneous Factors
17:25-18:15Bus for Banquet (17:45 departure)
18:30-21:00Banquet
21:00-walk for the nearest station (5 min.)


Centennial HallTakigawa memorial Hall
July 25ISSAC 2014
8:30-registration desk open
9:00-10:00Invited Talk: B. Sturmfels
Maximum Likelihood for Matrices with Rank Constraints
10:00-10:20coffee break
10:20-11:35Solution of Differential Equations
Chair: James Davenport
Applicable Algebra
Chair: Luke Oeding
Georg Grasegger.
Radical Solutions of Algebraic Ordinary Differential Equations
Jonathan Kausch and Volker Diekert.
Logspace computations in graph products
Suzy Maddah, Moulay Barkatou and Hassan Abbas.
On the Reduction of Singularly-Perturbed Linear Differential Systems
Elizabeth Gross and Jose Rodriguez.
Maximum likelihood geometry in the presence of data zeros
Suzy Maddah, Moulay Barkatou and Hassan Abbas.
Formal Solutions of a Class of Pfaffian Systems in Two Variables
Thomas Kahle, Robert Krone and Anton Leykin.
Equivariant lattice generators and Markov bases
11:35-11:55coffee break
11:55-12:45Recurrence equations
Chair: Viktor Levandovskyy
Linear Algebra I.
Chair: Arne Storjohann
R Corless, David Jeffrey and Fei Wang.
The asymptotic analysis of some interpolated nonlinear recurrence relations
Wei Zhou and George Labahn.
Unimodular Completion of Polynomial Matrices
Fredrik Johansson.
Evaluating parametric holonomic sequences using rectangular splitting
Saruchi, Damien Stehlé, Gilles Villard and Ivan Morel.
LLL reducing with the most significant bits
12:45-14:20lunch break
14:20-15:35Algebraic Algorithms
Chair: Tateaki Sasaki
Differential Operators
Chair: Franz Winkler
Hongbo Li, Changpeng Shao, Lei Huang and Yue Liu.
Reduction among Bracket Polynomials
Jose Gomez-Torrecillas, F.J. Lobillo and Gabriel Navarro.
On isomorphisms of modules over non-commutative PID
Katsusuke Nabeshima and Shinichi Tajima.
On efficient algorithms for computing parametric local cohomology classes associated with semi-quasihomogeneous singularities and standard bases
Mark Giesbrecht, Albert Heinle and Viktor Levandovskyy.
Factoring Differential Operators in $n$ Variables
Luca De Feo, Javad Doliskani and Éric Schost.
Fast arithmetic in the algebraic closure of finite fields
Reinhold Burger.
Solving Higher Order Linear Differential Equations having Elliptic Function Coefficients
15:35-15:55coffee break
15:55-17:10Linear Algebra II.
Chair: George Labahn
Romain Lebreton and Pascal Giorgi.
Online order basis algorithm and its impact on block Wiedemann algorithm
Jean-Guillaume Dumas and Erich Kaltofen.
Essentially Optimal Interactive Certificates in Linear Algebra
Arne Storjohann and Shiyun Yang.
Linear independence oracles and applications to rectangular and low rank linear systems
17:10-17:25closing