Program

This is a tentative program, expect some minor updates.

Timezones

The program below is given in Greek local time.
The conference starts each day at

Organizations note

Monday July 20th, 2020

Time
15:00 Conference opening
15:05 Invited talk
David A. Cox - Reflections on Elimination Theory
Chair:
15:55 Break
Session 1aSession 1b
Chair: Chair:
16:00 Simone Naldi and Vincent Neige - A Divide-and-conquer Algorithm for Computing Gröbner Bases of Syzygies in Finite Dimension Erick Rodriguez Bazan and Evelyne Hubert - Ideal Interpolation, H-Bases and Symmetry
Hara Charalambous, Kostas Karagiannis, Sotiris Karanikolopoulos, and Aristides Kontogeorgis - Syzygies of Ideals of Polynomial Rings over Principal Ideal Domains
Yuki Ishihara - Modular Techniques for Effective Localization and Double Ideal Quotient Friedemann Groh - Subdivisions for Macaulay Formulas of Sparse Systems
Yuki Ishihara, Tristan Vaccon, and Kazuhiro Yokoyama - On FGLM Algorithms with Tropical Gröbner bases Alexei Miasnikov and Andrey Nikolaev - On Parameterized Complexity of the Word Search Problem in the Baumslag–Gersten Group
Xavier Caruso, Tristan Vaccon, and Thibaut Verron - Signature-based Algorithms for Gröbner Bases over Tate Algebras Chenqi Mou - On the Chordality of Ordinary Differential Triangular Decomposition in Top-down Style
Frédéric Chyzak and Philippe Dumas - A Gröbner-Basis Theory for Divide-and-Conquer Recurrences Hao Du, Jing Guo, Ziming Li, and Elaine Wong- An Additive Decomposition in Logarithmic Towers and Beyond
Viktor Levandovskyy, Tobias Metzlaff, and Karim Abou Zeid - Computation of Free Non-commutative Gröbner Bases over Z with Singular:Letterplace Alexander Levin - Some Properties of Multivariate Differential Dimension Polynomials and their Invariants
Cyrille Chenavier, Clemens Hofstadler, Clemens G. Raab, and Georg Regensburger - Compatible Rewriting of Noncommutative Polynomials for Proving Operator Identities Alin Bostan - Computing the N-th Term of a q-Holonomic Sequence
Hiroshi Teramoto and Katsusuke Nabeshima - Parametric Standard System for Mixed Module and its Application to Singularity Theory Shaoshi Chen, Lixin Du, Manuel Kauers and Thibaut Verron - Integral Bases for P-Recursive Sequences
17:00 Break
17:05 Jenks prize talk
Michael Stillman
17:35 Distinguished Paper talk
Sebastian Falkensteiner, Cristhian Garay-López, Mercedes Haiech, Marc Paul Noordman, Zeinab Toghani, and François Boulier - The Fundamental Theorem of Tropical Partial Differential Algebraic Geometry
18:00 Break
18:05-18:30 Juergen Gherhard (Maplesoft) - What's New in Maple 2020 "Billboard” session (where authors can post links to their private sessions)
18:05-19:00 Optional private sessions for further discussions with presenters of paper/posters/software demos

Tuesday July 21th, 2020

-->
Time
15:00 Introduction for the day
15:05 Invited talk
Alicia Dickenstein - Positive Solutions of Sparse Polynomial Systems
Chair:
15:55 Break
Session 2aSession 2b
Chair: Chair:
16:00 Pascal Giorgi, Bruno Grenet, and Daniel S. Roche - Fast In-place Algorithms for Polynomial Operations: Division, Evaluation, Interpolation Jose Capco, Mohab Safey El Din, and Josef Schicho - Robots, Computer Algebra and Eight Connected Components
Pascal Giorgi, Bruno Grenet, and Armelle Perret du Cray - Essentially Optimal Sparse Polynomial Multiplication Jesse Elliott, Mark Giesbrecht, and Éric Schost - On the Bit Complexity of Finding Points in Connected Components of a Smooth Real Hypersurface
Eleonora Guerrini, Romain Lebreton, Ilaria Zappatore - On the Uniqueness of Simultaneous Rational Function Reconstruction Huu Phuoc Le, Mohab Safey El Din, and Timo de Wolff - Computing the Real Isolated Points of an Algebraic Hypersurface
Vincent Neiger, Johan Rosenkilde, and Grigory Solomatov - Generic Bivariate Multi-point Evaluation, Interpolation and Modular Composition with Precomputation Mareike Dressler, Janin Heuer, Helen Naumann, and Timo de Wolff - Global Optimization via the Dual SONC Cone and Linear Programming
Axel Mathieu-Mahias and Michaël Quisquater - Fast Multipoint Evaluation and Interpolation of Polynomials in the LCH-basis over Fpr Jie Wang and Victor Magron - A Second Order Cone Characterization for Sums of Nonnegative Circuits
Vikram Sharma - Generalizing The Davenport-Mahler-Mignotte Bound – The Weighted Case Christina Katsamaki, Fabrice Rouillier, Elias Tsigaridas, and Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos - On the Geometry and the Topology of Parametric Curves
Kosaku Nagasaka - Approximate GCD by Bernstein Basis, and its Applications Gorav Jindal, Anurag Pandey, Himanshu Shukla, and Charilaos Zisopoulos - How Many Zeros of a Random Sparse Polynomial Are Real?
Manfred Buchacher, Manuel Kauers, and Gleb Pogudin - Separating Variables in Bivariate Polynomial Ideals Rémi Imbach and Victor Y. Pan - New Progress in Univariate Polynomial Root Finding
Mark Giesbrecht , Qiao-Long Huang, and Éric Schost - Sparse Multiplication for Skew Polynomials Rafael Oliveira - Conditional Lower Bounds on the Spectrahedral Representation of Explicit Hyperbolicity Cones
17:00 Break
Software SessionPosters Session
17:05 Chair: Chair:
Regular Papers
17:05 Distinguished Student Author
Guillaume Melquiond and Raphaël Rieu-Helft - WhyMP, a Formally Verified Arbitrary-Precision Integer Library
Distinguished poster
Apostolos Chalkis, Vissarion Fisikopoulos, Panagiotis Repouskos, and Elias Tsigaridas - Sampling the feasible sets of SDPs and volume approximation
Anton Betten - The Orbiter Ecosystem for Combinatorial Data Duane Storti - Algebraic Skeleton Transform: A symbolic computation challenge
Viktor Levandovskyy, Hans Schönemann, and Karim Abou Zeid - Letterplace — a Subsystem of Singular for Computations with Free Algebras via Letterplace Embedding Andrey Bychkov and Gleb Pogudin - Optimal monomial quadratization for ODE systems
Mohammadali Asadi, Alexander Brandt, Robert H. C. Moir, Marc Moreno Maza, and Yuzhen Xie - On the Parallelization of Triangular Decompositions Julia Lindberg, Nigel Boston, and Bernard C. Lesieutre - Exploiting Symmetry in the Power Flow Equations Using Monodromy
Software presentations Katherine Harris, Jonathan Hauenstein, and Agnes Szanto - Smooth Points on Semi-algebraic Sets
Distinguished software presentation
Colin Crowley, Jose Israel Rodriguez, Jacob Weiker and Jacob Zoromski - MultiRegeneration for polynomial system solving
Jérémy Berthomieu, Andrew Ferguson, and Mohab Safey El Din - Towards fast one-block quantifier elimination through generalised critical values
Przemysław Koprowski - CQF Magma package Jiayue Qi - A calculus for monomials in Chow group A^{n-3}(n)
Ana Romero, Julio Rubio, Francis Sergeraert and Markus Szymik - A new Kenzo module for computing the Eilenberg--Moore spectral sequence Yuyu Zhu and J. Maurice Rojas - A Complexity Chasm for Sparse Solving Over p-adic Fields
Alin Bostan, Frédéric Chyzak, Antonio Jiménez-Pastor and Pierre Lairez - The Sage Package comb_walks for Walks in the Quarter Plane Sebastian Lindner, Laurent Imbert, and Michael Jacobson - Improved Divisor Arithmetic on Generic Hyperelliptic Curves
Marc Harkonen, Benjamin Hollering, Fatemeh Tarashi Kashani and Jose Israel Rodriguez - Algebraic optimization degree Tulay Ayyildiz Akoglu, and Agnes Szanto - Approximate Real Root Certification using Exact Hermite Matrices
Christina Katsamaki, Fabrice Rouillier, Elias Tsigaridas and Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos - PTOPO: A Maple package for the topology of parametric curves
18:00 Break
18:05-18:30 SIGSAM Meeting Billboard” session (where authors can post links to their private sessions)
18:05-19:00 Optional private sessions for further discussions with presenters of paper/posters/software demos

Wednesday July 22th, 2020

Time
15:00 Introduction for the day
15:05 Invited talk
Lek-Heng Lim - Ubiquity of the Exponent of Matrix Multiplication
Chair:
15:55 Break
Session 3aSession 3b
Chair: Chair:
16:00 Distinguished Student Author
Stavros Birmpilis, George Labahn, and Arne Storjohann - A Las Vegas Algorithm for Computing the Smith Form of a Nonsingular Integer Matrix
Frank Sottile - General Witness Sets for Numerical Algebraic Geometry
Dingkang Wang, Hesong Wang, and Fanghui Xiao - An Extended GCD Algorithm for Parametric Univariate Polynomials and Application to Parametric Smith Normal Form Timothy Duff and Michael Ruddy - Numerical Equality Tests for Rational Maps and Signatures of Curves
Jean-Guillaume Dumas, Clément Pernet, and Alexandre Sedoglavic - On Fast Multiplication of a Matrix by its Transpose Michael DiPasquale, Zachary Flores, and Chris Peterson - On the Apolar Algebra of a Product of Linear Forms
Dong Lu, Dingkang Wang, and Fanghui Xiao - Further Results on the Factorization and Equivalence for Multivariate Polynomial Matrices Angelos Mantzaflaris, Bernard Mourrain and Agnes Szanto - Punctual Hilbert Scheme and Certified Approximate Singularities
Simon Abelard, Alain Couvreur, and Grégoire Lecerf - Sub-quadratic Time for Riemann–Roch Spaces Zhonggang Zeng - Geometric Modeling and Regularization of Algebraic Problems
Abhibhav Garg and Nitin Saxena - Special-case algorithms for blackbox radical membership, Nullstellensatz and transcendence degree Teresa Cortadellas, Carlos D'Andrea, and M. Eulàlia Montoro - Bounds for Degrees of Minimal μ-bases of Parametric Surfaces
Volker Diekert, Igor Potapov, and Pavel Semukhin - Decidability of Membership Problems for Flat Rational Subsets of GL(2, Q) and Singular Matrices Josué Tonelli-Cueto and Elias Tsigaridas - Condition Numbers for the Cube. I: Univariate Polynomials and Hypersurfaces
George Kenison, Richard Lipton, Joël Ouaknine, and James Worrell - On the Skolem Problem and Prime Powers Xavier Dahan and Tristan Vaccon - On A Non-Archimedean Broyden Method
Andrew Hone - Efficient ECM Factorization in Parallel with the Lyness Map Bo Huang - Algorithmic Averaging for Studying Periodic Orbits of Planar Differential Systems
17:00 Break
17:05 ISSAC 2020 Business meeting
18:00 Conference closing
18:05-18:30 Billboard” session (where authors can post links to their private sessions)
18:05-19:00 Optional private sessions for further discussions with presenters of paper/posters/software demos