Program

Click on one of the following links to get the program for your preferred time zone:

 

San Jose,
UTC-7
Waterloo,
UTC-4
Bath,
UTC+1
Lille,
UTC+2
Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Beijing,
UTC+8
Kobe,
UTC+9

 

Sunday 18th July 2021

Workshop in Honor of Vladimir Gerdt (room: W). Access the program.

 

Monday 19th July 2021

Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Kobe,
UTC+9
Sessions
13:50–14:0019:50–20:00Conference opening + Announcements (room: P)
Tutorial
(chair: Carsten Schneider, room: P)
14:00–16:0020:00–22:00Pierre Vanhove – Differential Equations for Feynman Integrals
16:00–16:3022:00–22:30Break
Tutorial
(chair: Anton Leykin, room: P)
16:30–18:3022:30–00:30Janko Böhm and Anne Frühbis-Krüger – Massively Parallel Computations in Algebraic Geometry
18:30–19:0000:30–01:00Break
Regular talks
Session: linear algebra I
(chair: Vincent Neiger, room: A)
Session: sparseness
(chair: Michael Monagan, room: B)
19:00–19:3001:00–01:30Robert Corless, Leili Rafiee Sevyeri and Dave Saunders – Equivalences for linearizations of matrix polynomials Pascal Giorgi, Bruno Grenet and Armelle Perret du Cray – On exact division and divisibility testing for sparse polynomials
19:30–20:0001:30–02:00Pierre Karpman, Clément Pernet, Hippolyte Signargout and Gilles Villard – Computing the characteristic polynomial of generic Toeplitz-like and Hankel-like matrices Mark Giesbrecht, Qiao-Long Huang and Éric Schost – Sparse multiplication of multivariate linear differential operators

 

Tuesday 20th July 2021

Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Kobe,
UTC+9
Sessions
13:50–14:0019:50–20:00Announcements (room: P)
Regular talks
Session: differential and difference algebra I
(chair: Jürgen Gerhard, room: A)
Session: dynamical systems / optimization
(chair: Mohab Safey El Din, room: B)
14:00–14:3020:00–20:30Shaoshi Chen, Ruyong Feng, Pingchuan Ma and Michael F. Singer – Separability problems in creative telescoping
14:30–15:0020:30–21:00Shinichi Tajima and Katsusuke Nabeshima – Computing Grothendieck point residues via solving holonomic systems of first order partial differential equations Ryoya Fukasaku – Criteria for Hopf bifurcations with fixed multiplicities
15:00–15:3021:00–21:30Mawunyo Kofi Darkey-Mensah, Przemysław Koprowski and Beata Rothkegel – The anisotropic part of a quadratic form over a global function field Ngoc Hoang Anh Mai, Abhishek Bhardwaj and Victor Magron – The constant trace property in noncommutative optimization
15:30–16:0021:30–22:00Thierry Combot – Elementary integration of superelliptic integrals Lorenzo Baldi and Bernard Mourrain – Computing real radicals by moment optimization
16:00–16:3022:00–22:30Break
Tutorial
(chair: Jonathan Hauenstein, room: P)
16:30–18:3022:30–00:30Marc Moreno Maza – Design and Implementation of Multi-Threaded Algorithms in Polynomial Algebra
18:30–19:0000:30–01:00Break
Maplesoft Demonstration
(chair: Robert Corless, room: P)
19:00–20:0001:00–02:00Jürgen Gerhard – What’s New in Maple 2021?

 

Wednesday 21st July 2021

Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Kobe,
UTC+9
Sessions
13:50–14:0019:50–20:00Announcements (room: P)
Invited talk
(chair: Frédéric Chyzak, room: P)
14:00–15:0020:00–21:00Alin Bostan – Computer Algebra in the Service of Enumerative Combinatorics
15:00–15:3021:00–21:30Break
Regular talks
Session: lattices / discriminants
(chair: Veronika Pillwein, room: A)
Session: linear algebra II
(chair: Paola Boito, room: B)
15:30–16:0021:30–22:00Jianwei Li – On the smallest ratio problem of lattice bases Alexandre Sedoglavic and Alexey V. Smirnov – The tensor rank of $5\times5$ matrices multiplication is bounded by $98$ and its border rank by $89$
16:00–16:3022:00–22:30Erich Kaltofen – Computing higher polynomial discriminants Eleonora Guerrini, Romain Lebreton and Ilaria Zappatore – Polynomial linear system solving with random errors: new bounds and early termination technique
Business meetings (room: P)
16:30–17:3022:30–23:30ISSAC Business Meeting
17:30–18:1523:30–00:15SIGSAM Business Meeting
Short Communications
(chair: Hao Du, room: A)
Short Communications
(chair: Wei Li, room: B)
18:15–18:3000:15–00:30Kosaku Nagasaka – Approximate GCD by relaxed NewtonSLRA algorithm Shashi Gowda, Yingbo Ma, Alessandro Cheli, Maja Gwóźdź, Viral Shah, Alan Edelman and Christopher Rackauckas – High-performance symbolic-numerics via multiple dispatch
18:30–18:4500:30–00:45Mawunyo Kofi Darkey-Mensah – Algorithms for quadratic forms over global function fields of odd characteristic Daniel Miguel, Andrea Guidolin, Ana Romero and Julio Rubio – Constructing new spectral systems from simplicial fibrations
18:45–19:0000:45–01:00Russell Bradford, James H. Davenport, Matthew England, Amirhossein Sadeghimanesh and Ali Uncu – The DEWCAD project: pushing back the doubly exponential wall of cylindrical algebraic decomposition Skander Belhaj and Abdulrahman Alsulami – Approximate greatest common divisor of several polynomials from Hankel matrices
Regular talks
Session: bivariate polynomials
(chair: Ioannis Emiris, room: A)
Session: algebraic numbers
(chair: Dan Roche, room: B)
19:00–19:3001:00–01:30Seung Gyu Hyun, Vincent Neiger and Éric Schost – Algorithms for linearly recurrent sequences of truncated polynomials Nikhil Balaji, Sylvain Perifel, Mahsa Shirmohammadi and James Worrell – Cyclotomic identity testing and applications
19:30–20:0001:30–02:00Joris van der Hoeven and Grégoire Lecerf – Amortized bivariate multi-point evaluation Fredrik Johansson – Calcium: computing in exact real and complex fields

 

Thursday 22nd July 2021

Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Kobe,
UTC+9
Sessions
13:50–14:0019:50–20:00Announcements (room: P)
Regular talks
Session: differential and difference algebra II / algebraic geometry
(chair: Hui Huang, room: A)
Session: CAD, quantifier eliminations, logic I
(chair: Thomas Sturm, room: B)
14:00–14:3020:00–20:30Taihei Oki – Computing valuations of the Dieudonné determinants Haokun Li, Bican Xia, Huiying Zhang and Tao Zheng – Choosing the variable ordering for cylindrical algebraic decomposition via exploiting chordal structure
14:30–15:0020:30–21:00Shaoshi Chen, Lixin Du and Manuel Kauers – Lazy Hermite reduction and creative telescoping for algebraic functions Mikhail Starchak – Positive existential definability with unit, addition and coprimeness
15:00–15:3021:00–21:30Jakob Ablinger and Carsten Schneider – Solving linear difference equations with coefficients in rings with idempotent representations Huu Phuoc Le and Mohab Safey El Din – Faster one block quantifier elimination for regular polynomial systems of equations
15:30–16:0021:30–22:00Elie Eid – Fast computation of hyperelliptic curve isogenies in odd characteristic Kai Hormann, Lucas Kania and Chee Yap – Novel range functions via Taylor expansions and recursive Lagrange interpolation with application to real root isolation
16:00–16:3022:00–22:30Break
Regular talks
Session: Gröbner bases for operads
(chair: Manuel Kauers, room: A)
Session: CAD, quantifier eliminations, logic II
(chair: Laura Kovács, room: B)
16:30–17:0022:30–23:00Andrey Cherkasov and Dmitri Piontkovski – Wilf classes of non-symmetric operads David Braun, Nicolas Magaud and Pascal Schreck – Two new ways to formally prove Dandelin-Gallucci's theorem
17:00–17:3023:00–23:30Philippe Malbos and Isaac Ren – Completion in operads via essential syzygies Jasper Nalbach, Erika Ábrahám and Gereon Kremer – Extending the fundamental theorem of linear programming for strict inequalities
Software Presentations
(chair: Wen-shin Lee, room: A)
Short Communications
(chair: Jose Israel Rodriguez, room: B)
17:30–17:4523:30–23:45Ilia Ilmer, Alexey Ovchinnikov and Gleb Pogudin – Maple application for structural identifiability analysis of ODE models Andrei Matveiakin – Discovering multiple polylogarithm equations via symbolic computations
17:45–18:0023:45–00:00Alexandre Goyer – A Sage package for the symbolic-numeric factorization of linear differential operators Eduardo Sáenz de Cabezón and Rodrigo Iglesias – Cellular reductions of the Pommaret-Seiler resolution for quasi-stable ideals
18:00–18:1500:00–00:15Zoltán Kovács, Tomás Recio and M. Pilar Vélez – Automated reasoning tools in GeoGebra Discovery Julian Pfeifle – Large final polynomials from integer programming
18:15–18:3000:15–00:30Philippe Elbaz-Vincent and Étienne Marcatel – An extension of the fpLLL library to Hermitian lattices Juan Ignacio García-García, Daniel Marín-Aragón and Alberto Vigneron-Tenorio – Computing the ideals of sumset semigroups
18:30–19:0000:30–01:00Break
Invited talk
(chair: Éric Schost, room: P)
19:00–20:0001:00–02:00Nadia Heninger – Algorithmic Techniques and Open Problems in Cryptanalysis

 

Friday 23rd July 2021

Saint
Petersburg,
UTC+3
Kobe,
UTC+9
Sessions
13:50–14:0019:50–20:00Announcements (room: P)
Invited talk
(chair: Ziming Li, room: P)
14:00–15:0020:00–21:00Xiao-shan Gao – New Developments of Mathematics Mechanization
15:00–15:3021:00–21:30Break
Regular talks
Session: Gröbner bases I
(chair: Romain Lebreton, room: A)
Session: differential and difference algebra III
(chair: Carlos Arreche, room: B)
15:30–16:0021:30–22:00Rina Dong, Dong Lu, Chenqi Mou and Dongming Wang – Comprehensive characteristic decomposition of parametric polynomial systems Antonio Jiménez-Pastor – Simple differentially definable functions
16:00–16:3022:00–22:30Maria Francis and Thibaut Verron – On two signature variants of Buchberger's algorithm over principal ideal domains Joris van der Hoeven and Gleb Pogudin – A zero test for $\sigma$-algebraic power series
16:30–17:0022:30–23:00Jérémy Berthomieu, Christian Eder and Mohab Safey El Din – msolve: a library for solving polynomial systems Raphaël Pagès – Computing characteristic polynomials of $p$-curvatures in average polynomial time
17:00–17:3023:00–23:30Xavier Caruso, Tristan Vaccon and Thibaut Verron – On FGLM algorithms with Tate algebras Antonio Jiménez-Pastor, Philipp Nuspl and Veronika Pillwein – On $C^2$-finite sequences
17:30–18:0023:30–00:00Break
Regular talks
Session: Gröbner bases II
(chair: Jonathan Hauenstein, room: A)
Session: univariate polynomials
(chair: Lihong Zhi, room: B)
18:00–18:3000:00–00:30Alexander Levin – Generalized Gröbner bases and new properties of multivariate difference dimension polynomials Erich Kaltofen, Clément Pernet and Zhi-Hong Yang – Hermite interpolation with error correction: fields of zero or large characteristic and large error rate
18:30–19:0000:30–01:00Pierre Lairez and Mohab Safey El Din – Computing the dimension of real algebraic sets J. Maurice Rojas and Yuyu Zhu – A complexity chasm for solving univariate sparse polynomial equations over $p$-adic fields
19:00–19:1501:00–01:15Awards Announcement + Conference close (room: P)