Sponsored by:


Association for Computing Machinery - SIGSAM

Supported by:


CRIStAL Laboratory
University of Lille
CNRS/INS2I
Maplesoft
Western University of Canada
Maplesoft

Program

Timezones

The program below is given in French local time.

Except for the banquet and most lunch breaks, all conference events takes place at the Lilliad building.

Monday July 4th, 2022

Time Lilliad Building
8:00 Registration
8:45 Opening remarks
chair: Fatima Abu Salem
9:00 Tutorial
Nathalie Verdière - Applications of computer algebra to parameter analysis of dynamical systems

Note: The tutorial starts at Lilliad (at 9am). Short break around 10h25. And then the participants walk together to the M5 building for a session on computers (a map is here in case you are lost or late)

11:30 Lunch Break (at the "Restaurant Universitaire Sully")
chair: Fatima Abu Salem
13:00 Tutorial
Matías Bender - Solving sparse polynomial systems using Gröbner bases and resultants
15:30 Coffee Break
chair: Fatima Abu Salem
16:00 Tutorial
Aydın Buluç - Sparse matrices powering three pillars of science: simulation, data, and learning
19:00 Welcome reception

Tuesday July 5th, 2022

Time Lilliad Building
8:00 Registration
8:45 Opening remarks
9:00 Invited talk
Joris van der Hoeven - On the complexity of symbolic computation
chair: Marc Moreno Maza
10:00 Coffee break
Linear Algebra and Polynomial Matrices
Algorithmic Number Theory (1/2)
Differential, difference algebra (1/3)
chair: Gregor Kemper chair: Manuel Kauers
10:30 Dong Lu, Dingkang Wang, Fanghui Xiao and Xiaopeng Zheng - A Property of Modules Over a Polynomial Ring With an Application in Multivariate Polynomial Matrix Factorization Sergei Abramov, Marko Petkovsek and Anna Ryabenko - On Linear Dependence of Rows and Columns in Matrices over Non-commutative Domains
11:00 George Labahn, Vincent Neiger, Thi Xuan Vu and Wei Zhou - Rank-Sensitive Computation of the Rank Profile of a Polynomial Matrix Philipp Nuspl and Veronika Pillwein - Simple C2-finite Sequences: a Computable Generalization of C-finite Sequences
11:30 Robert Corless, George Labahn, Dan Piponi and Leili Rafiee Sevyeri - Bohemian Matrix Geometry Alexander Levin - Reduction with respect to the Effective Order and a New Type of Dimension Polynomials of Difference Modules
12:00 Cheng-Chao Huang - Explicit Bounds for Linear Forms in the Exponentials of Algebraic Numbers Sebastian Falkensteiner - Puiseux Series Solutions with Real or Rational Coefficients of First Order Autonomous AODEs
12:30 Lunch break (at the "Restaurant Universitaire Sully")
14:00 Maplesoft presentation - Jürgen Gerhard
chair: François Boulier
Algorithmic Number Theory (2/2)
Gröbner Bases
Symbolic Integration and Summation
Optimization
chair: Elias Tsigaridas chair: Alexander Levin
14:45 Klara Nosan, Amaury Pouly, Mahsa Shirmohammadi and James Worrell - The Membership Problem for Hypergeometric Sequences with Rational Parameters Shaoshi Chen - Stability Problems in Symbolic Integration
15:15 Reinhold Burger - Enumerating Denumerable Sets in Polynomial Time via the Schröder-Bernstein Theorem Carlos Arreche and Yi Zhang - Mahler Discrete Residues and Summability for Rational Functions
15:45 Coffee break
16:15 Andrew Ferguson and Huu Phuoc Le - Finer Complexity Estimates for the Change of Ordering of Gröbner Bases for Generic Symmetric Determinantal Ideals Przemysław Koprowski - Solving Sums of Squares in Global Fields
16:45 Jérémy Berthomieu, Vincent Neiger and Mohab Safey El Din - Faster change of order algorithm for Gröbner bases under shape and stability assumptions Yuan Chang, Jesús De Loera and William Wesley - Rado Numbers and SAT Computations
17:15 Michela Ceria and Ferdinando Mora - A Degroebnerization Approach to Algebraic Statistics Victor Magron, Mohab Safey El Din, Markus Schweighofer and Trung Hieu Vu - Exact SOHS Decompositions of Trigonometric Univariate Polynomials with Gaussian Coefficients
17:45 ISSAC business meeting
18:35 SIGSAM business meeting

Wednesday July 6th, 2022

Time Lilliad Building
8:45 Registration
9:00 Invited talk
Mioara Joldes - Validated numerics: algorithms and practical applications in aerospace
chair: François Lemaire
10:00 Coffee break
Differential, difference algebra (2/3) Polynomials Systems (1/2)
chair: Gleb Pogudin chair: Tristan Vaccon
10:30 Frédéric Chyzak, Alexandre Goyer and Marc Mezzarobba - Symbolic-Numeric Factorization of Differential Operators Dingkang Wang, Jingjing Wei, Fanghui Xiao and Xiaopeng Zheng - Rational Univariate Representation of Zero-Dimensional Ideals with Parameters
11:00 Manuel Kauers and Christoph Koutschan - Guessing with Little Data Hiroshi Kera - Border Basis Computation with Gradient-weighted Normalization
11:30 Hui Huang, Manuel Kauers and Gargi Mukherjee - Order-Degree-Height Surfaces for Linear Operators Péter Kutas, Mickaël Montessinos, Gergely Zábrádi and Tímea Csahók - Finding nontrivial zeros of quadratic forms over rational function fields of characteristic 2
12:00 Alin Bostan, Frédéric Chyzak, Hadrien Notarantonio and Mohab Safey El Din - Algorithms for Discrete Differential Equations of Order 1 André Galligo - Modeling Complex Root Motion of Real Random Polynomials under Differentiation
12:30 Lunch break at Lilliad and Poster Session
13:00 Poster session
Software Demo Software Demo
chair: Erik Postma chair: Daniel Roche
14:55 Bertrand Teguia Tabuguia - Guessing with quadratic differential equations -
15:15 Chiang-Heng Chien, Hongyi Fan, Elias Tsigaridas, Ahmad Abdelfattah, Stanimire Tomov, Benjamin Kimia - Parallel Path Tracking for Homotopy Continuation using GPU Philipp Nuspl - C-finite and C2-finite Sequences in SageMath
15:35 Victor Ramos-Gonzalez, Joaquin Borrego-Diaz, Fernando Sancho-Caparrini - LogicUS: A functional web-based tool for teaching Logic Marta Panizzut, Yue Ren - Tropical Geometry in OSCAR
15:55 Coffee break
Algorithms and Complexity (1/3) Polynomial Systems (2/2)
Lattices and Graphs
chair: Mohab Safey El Din chair: Jérémy Berthomieu
16:15 Klara Nosan, Amaury Pouly, Sylvain Schmitz, Mahsa Shirmohammadi and James Worrell - On the Computation of the Algebraic Closure of Finitely Generated Groups of Matrices Evangelos Bartzos, Ioannis Emiris, Ilias S. Kotsireas and Charalambos Tzamos - Bounding the number of Roots for Multi-Homogeneous Systems
16:45 Alperen Ergür, Josué Tonelli-Cueto and Elias Tsigaridas - Beyond Worst-Case Analysis for Root Isolation Algorithms Michael Figelius and Markus Lohrey - Exponent Equations in HNN-extensions
17:15 Adrien Poteaux and Martin Weimann - Local Polynomial Factorisation: Improving the Montes Algorithm Haomin Li and Arne Storjohann - Computing a Basis for an Integer Lattice: a Special Case
17:45 Garrett Paluck and Michael Monagan - Linear Hensel Lifting for Zp[x,y] for n Factors with Cubic Cost Christian Eder, Viktor Levandovskyy, Julien Schanz, Simon Schmidt, Andreas Steenpass and Moritz Weber - Existence of Quantum Symmetries for Graphs on up to Seven Vertices: a Computer Based Approach
19:30 Banquet at the restaurant "L'Omnia"

Thursday July 7th, 2022

Time Lilliad Building
8:45 Registration
9:00 Invited talk
Avi Wigderson (online talk) - Non-commutative Optimization: where algebra, analysis and algorithms meet
chair: Lihong Zhi
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Pascal Giorgi, Bruno Grenet, Armelle Perret du Cray and Daniel Roche - Sparse Polynomial Interpolation and Division in Soft-linear Time
Sparse Polynomial Interpolation
Algorithms and Complexity (2/3)
Differential and difference algebra (3/3)
Differential Systems in Applications (1/2)
chair: Clément Pernet chair: George Labahn
11:00 Pascal Giorgi, Bruno Grenet, Armelle Perret du Cray and Daniel Roche - Random Primes without Primality Testing Yi Zhou and Mark van Hoeij - Desingularization and p-Curvature of Linear Recurrence Operators
11:30 Erich Kaltofen - Sparse Polynomial Hermite Interpolation Dmitrii Pavlov and Gleb Pogudin - On Realizing Differential-Algebraic Equations by Rational Dynamical Systems
12:00 Thi Xuan Vu - Computing Critical Points for Algebraic Systems Defined by Hyperoctahedral Invariant Polynomials François Ollivier - Extending Flat Motion Planning to Non-flat Systems. Experiments on Aircraft Models Using Maple
12:30 Lunch break (at the "Restaurant Universitaire Sully")
Jenks Prize
Chair: Michael Monagan
14:00 Henri Cohen, Karim Belabas, Bill Allombert - Computational Number Theory, Past, Present, and Future
Algorithms and Complexity (3/3) Differential Systems in Applications (2/2)
Commutative algebra and algebraic geometry
chair: Bruno Grenet chair: Christoph Koutschan
14:30 Barbara Giunti, Guillaume Houry and Michael Kerber - Average Complexity of Matrix Reduction for Clique Filtrations Rodrigo Iglesias, Patricia Pascual-Ortigosa and Eduardo Saenz-De-Cabezon - An Algebraic Version of the Sum-of-disjoint-products Method for Multi-state System Reliability Analysis
15:00 Erich Kaltofen - The GKR Protocol Revisited: Nearly Optimal Prover-Complexity For Polynomial-Time Wiring Algorithms and For Primality Testing in n^1/2+o(1) Rounds Yuki Ishihara - Modular Techniques for Intermediate Primary Decomposition
15:30 François Morain - Implementing the Thull-Yap Algorithm for Computing Euclidean Remainder Sequences Xavier Caruso, Tristan Vaccon and Thibaut Verron - On Polynomial Ideals And Overconvergence In Tate Algebras
16:00 Coffee break
Real Algebraic Geometry Computational Algebraic Geometry
chair: Anton Leykin chair: Marc Moreno Maza
16:30 Weifeng Shang, Chenqi Mou and Deepak Kapur - Algorithms for Testing Membership in Univariate Quadratic Modules over the Reals Tobias Boege, Sonja Petrović and Bernd Sturmfels - Marginal Independence Models
17:00 Damien Chablat, Rémi Prebet, Mohab Safey El Din, Durgesh Salunkhe and Philippe Wenger - Deciding Cuspidality of Manipulators through Computer Algebra and Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry Apostolos Chalkis, Christina Katsamaki and Josue Tonelli-Cueto - On the Error of Random Sampling: Uniformly Distributed Random Points on Parametric Curves
17:30 Nuwan Herath Mudiyanselage, Guillaume Moroz and Marc Pouget - Fast High-Resolution Drawing of Algebraic Curves Carles Checa Nualart and Ioannis Emiris - A Greedy Approach to the Canny-Emiris Formula